Pages

Thursday, July 1, 2010

feeling good

I just had my dinner..yeah it's pretty late. I was rushing from early morning until now. Finally, I have time to myself...I was supposed to be doing table arrangements/seating..but here I am..tetiba terasa nak update this boring blog of mine :)

I had a productive day today..woke up early in the morning (is 9am considered early to u all?..hehe) and went to Jalan TAR with my mom. Went to Tanan in Semua House to survey dulang hantaran...my parents decided to buy our own dulang hantaran cos it can be 'recycle' for my siblings..(5 lagi yg belum kahwin!)..soo, it's worth it to spend eventho it's quite pricey..(ranges from rm120-550/ dulang depending on the type)..but I must say, the quality mmg bagus and the dulang mmg very cantik...

Then we head to Ariani to get tudung yang ada awning tu..this time around (for my wedding) I don't want to wear similar style as my engagement..soo, we singgah Jakel to buy a white matching chiffon to make 2nd layer tudung..(the idea was I don't have to tuck in my tudung inside my dress). Only the tudung with awning will be tuck in to cover my neck, the 2nd layer tudung will act as a normal tudung. It will look biasa, but I'm comfortable with it...

Oh..I met a very generous lady who out of the blue landed me her Ariani's member card...she overheard that I'm getting married this Saturday, soo she offered me her card..sape tak nak babe! dengan muka tak malu, of cos I took her offer..dapat lah 25% discount (saved me rm20+ from the original price) haha...

Normal routine kalau pg Jalan TAR; of cos makan beriyani ayam madu @ Restoran Insaf..soo, after lunch..head back home and then went out again to Bangsar for my waxing. I also did threading for my eyebrow and upperlip...goshhh!!!sakit gila! I got teary eyed when the lady doing it on me..why didn't anyone bagitau I that threading is painful?????yesss..I'm a first timer for threading..normally I just pluck my eyebrow to shape it..at least it's not that painful! sakit for waxing I can tahan, but not for threading.haha. I'll give a second thought to do it again after this.. :)

It was very quick..in less than half an hour, I'm done at the saloon..but when I got back.."darn!!I forgot to wax my armpit!!!!!"hahahahahaha...there u go...haishhh...oh ya, I've been planning to try Brazillian waxing, but since I'm having my menses I have to forget about it now...

I also went to check out the Hammam Spa. The prices are quite reasonable and the place looks very cozy..but well, I'm still contemplating between Hammam or Tanamera..hmm, gonna decide later lah...

After Isya, went to fiance's place to shoot a short video for our montage..(semua last minute!) mana tak tension..!!btw, I got my friend to settle all that for me..Gosh, she did a very superb job. She used to do all these multimedia stuff when she studied in Germany last time. Fiance and I are very thankful to her..inshaAllah I'll help her for her don't-know-when-reception, but definitely not on a video montage..

Yeah..that's about it...

On the other hand, I called Sue Cantik just to remind him about this weekend...he asked whether I wanna wear coloured contact lenses or not? I told him that I never wear it before and I'm scared to wear it..Ye lah, mana la tau tiba2 my eyes jadi very sensitive and naik merah2 ke, or gatal2 ke, or ape2 lah yg possible, tak de pangalaman kan...but he persuaded me to buy and convinced me that he'll help me with it...frankly speaking, memang I'm a bit teringin..cos I know it will look nice in the picture, but fiance doesn't allow me. He wanted me to look as natural as possible, he doesn't want me to look fake..but after getting opinions, I decided to buy it..heck it lah!it's my wedding..I wanna look good (at least in the pictures)! haha...jadi derhaka sehari je tak pe kan ;p

Eh..today I feel more excited than stress (compared to yesterday)..pheww..I feel glad, Alhamdulillah..hopefully, I am consistent enuff to update tomorrow :)

~xoxo~

9 comments:

love of nanamir said...

haha hectic day but im sure its fun! 2 days to go babe!! goodluck!!

Moose said...

saleha buatkan your vid montage? sure best! nanti after your wedding, pls post it up here, ok! tak sabar nak tengok. haha.

for me, i think threading is less painful compared to plucking. maybe i've been doing it for so many times that somehow my pain nerves are numbed. hihi.

all the best and good luck for last minute prep!

NahWaL said...

ni kawan moose eh? hoho. boleh recommend kat ai tak? LOL. abang wira macam kasi quotation a bit mahal la.

Sarah Abd Rahim said...

I definitely agree with Moose, threading is THE way to go. Finishing is much nicer than plucking.

And baik gila kakak tu bagi pakai kad membership dia! I guess there ARE still good people with kind hearts out there..

Huhu.. Tinggal lagi 2 hari or single-dom je.. You ready babe? ;)

bride2wife said...

love of nanamir: thanks!

bride2wife said...

moose: yup..yup..saleha yg buat..hehe. will post it up..inshaAllah! :)

nahwal: my friend simple je..more of still pictures then short video sket2..nothing fancy but i suka..terharu pon ada :) (walaupon sbnrnya dia dipaksa buat!)..haha

bride2wife said...

sarah: sakitla threading sarah..merah2 muka i tahan sakit :) but i agree, finishing wise mmg lg kemas

and babe..guess what..i'm not ready yet!! lol

PurPLe LaDy AiFA said...

ohh... bc this entry and sungguh i terbayang a few days before my wedding aritu..

1st time jgk buat threading, n sungguh sakitkn? tp hsl mmg terbaik!

waxing pon i buat gk for kaki, sbb x abess buat n separuh je bb rush nk shooting video kawen.. so wax sblh kaki je...

and i love the way you plan for the tudung bcause i was planning the same thing, exp i tak smpt nk cr proper chiffon to be worn dekt luar tdung ariani tu...

bride2wife said...

purple lady: u wax sebelah kaki je??lol...