Pages

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

The Invitation


I'm getting married in 2 months time, but my wedding card issue is still not settled...and people keep pestering me to get it sorted out soon since we gonna distribute it in early June..pfttt...

I'm not a big fan of hardcover card, but since i went to Jakarta last month, i thought it wud be easy for me to get it done there since its cheap, plus my future FIL works and stays in Jakarta..(soo, shipping wont be a problem) cos he travels back to Malaysia quite often..

Before i flew to Jakarta, i did some research (baca blog sana sini & asked around) so that bila sampai sana i know what i can get and where i shud go for wedding stuff hunting...(thanks to bloggers bride esp WLT, Diahlicious, etc2)...

Pasar Tebet is a very popular place for kartu undangan. I dun know why, some said lagi banyak choices. When i first step into the place..my gosh!!...Ya Allah! i never imagine the place to be sooooooooo buruk!!...ala2 Puduraya pon ada ;p There were soo many kedai within that cramped building and kedai2 kartu undangan mainly located at the basement floor. Basically, all shops offering the same design of cards and we finally ended up not knowing which shop to choose. Mata dah rambang, perut dah lapar...semua kedai & kad nampak sama..hehe.


dun they look the same

one of the maaaany shops

Dengan mengikut gerak hati, finally we went into this one particular shop, Undangan Exclusive. Herman was one of their graphic designer who entertained us the other day. He's young and very polite. We dun face any problems during discussion since my future MIL mmg sangat fluent with their language. After discuss punya discuss, eventually we finalized our undangan, the wordings, design, colours and the map. He promised to email me the draft, subsequently will be negotiating thru emails/phonecalls...--> deposit paid --> one list down --> happyyy! :)

One and a half months later, he emailed me the draft (after being reminded by the in-laws). My..oh my...terkejut i tengok the draft. i dun like the tone of the colour, ejaan nama sume salah, map pon suruh buat yang baru (grhhhh!!!..penat2 i buat then senang2 minta buat yg baru!!), and the design is not similar to what we have discussed earlier..it was very dissapointing :( Being very naive, i never thought that i wud face this kinda problem..dalam keadaan yang dah genting, i decided to go for a local vendor who can custom made my wedding invitation within this short period of time..but who??...*sedih and stress..deposit pon burnt macam tu je :(

Thanks to blogging world, i found Faizah from ilikecard thru Sabsabby's blog. The cards are all very simple and AFFORDABLE..she also offered cute boxes as a doorgift which i fell in love with. Can't agree more with Sab, she is super nice and fast (one day i called her for a sample, the next 2 days it arrived at my door!). SADLY, she won't be able to provide my kartu. She'll be on a long leave in May and scared that the cards won't be ready on time..as dissapointed as i am, i'm very glad that she's being honest to me. However, i still got my wedding favours settled with her...yayy!!

Life goes on..(ececeh..) i came across few vendors who does make customize invitations, one of it was PaperThrill. The owner is a Chineese girl, based in Subang. She makes nice and simple designs too. But the price is waaaaaay out of my budget. I desprately needed someone who can design me my dream invitations within my budget yg ciput. I dun want it to be expensive cos at the end of day..to the bin u go!!! Not many people will actually collect wedding cards except from my mom..hehe ( she kept it for the sake of keeping the address..senang nak cari katanya :) )

Few designs by PaperThrill which caught my eyes





Finally, i emailed Niki from glamourpusscards. I love her creativeness, and i adore her own wedding cards which she made for herself (esp for her tea reception). Knowing her taste (from her blog :)), im pretty sure that her range of cards wud be very expensive. Agaknya im not in the right state of mind, i beranikan myself to email her last week for inquiry :) Alhamdulillah, she replied and willing to help me..im soooo...soooo...soooo over the moon.. :D there's still hope for me to get what i want

Since both of us had a very busy schedule this week, we plan to meet next week. Meanwhile, she will create some samples for me..Hopefully everything goes well with her and i can just goyang my kaki waiting for it to be ready..hehe..

Oh..i love these designs..(and the colour too!)


..and these pocket cards are wayyy out of my budget..hehe..but luving it soo much!




perhaps with my small budget, i can only have this??..


Now, time to be grateful with whatever im gonna get and make do with whatever budget that i have...

9 comments:

a.i.n.u.n. said...

I totally understand your situation because i went thru it too! tried making my wedding card at jakarta but it just turned out oh so wrong!

nasib baik boleh cancel, and nasib baik i found somebody who was willing to make me a nice card so last minute.

well... good luck with your card! i love niki's work so i'm sure yours will be beautiful!

bride2wife said...

yeah..ashylla also shared her experience with me last time i met her during bloggers gath...actually their work finishing is nothing compared to our local vendors..i still prefers
ours :)

in a way, im glad i cancelled my order with them..walaupon dengan sedikit kerugian..hehe

oh..do post something bout ur card ya..been following ur blog for quite sometimes.. :)

NahWaL said...

yang thanks for the links. i think im not going to do my invites in bandung as well. im not usually a paranoid person but come to think of it, if they DID make some mistakes on my invites then theres not much i can do since its so far away and we wud have paid them full by then kan.

local vendor it is. theyre not half as bad

bride2wife said...

agree with u nahwal!..
lets support our local industry..hehe

PurPLe LaDy AiFA said...

i did my card dekat bandung and the discussion tersangatlah susah. tons of emails needed and some minor error on the cARD itself.. sedey sikit, tapi terpaksa redha...

bride2wife said...

purple lady aifa: best thing bout card from bandung/jakarta is the hardcover yg murah kan :)

ps: we're sharing the same date! link u lah :)

sarah said...

thanks for sharing the info! :)

azsha said...

nak tanya lar..kalo beli hard cover kat sana without printing kan..then print kt msia kat kedai mana ada n mahal x..tq..email sy k dska_032@yahoo.com

bride2wife said...

@azsha
hi azsha..sorry i cant help you on that. I tak buat byk research..